eeetree
개인정보 처리 방침

('eeetree'이하 '회사')는 개인정보보호법에 따라 이용자의 개인정보 보호 및 권익을 보호하고 개인정보와 관련한 이용자의 고충을 원활하게 처리할 수 있도록 다음과 같은 처리방침을 두고 있습니다.

본 개인정보취급방침은 본 방침이 게시된 웹사이트에서 제공되거나 수집되는 정보의 처리에 대해 설명합니다. 또한, 타사 웹사이트 또는 플랫폼에 있는 회사의 애플리케이션을 사용함으로써 제공되거나 수집되는 정보의 처리에 대해 설명합니다.

회사는 이용자의 개인정보를 중요시하며, 개인정보취급방침을 통하여 회사가 이용자로부터 제공받은 개인정보를 어떠한 용도와 방식으로 이용하고 있으며, 개인정보 보호를 위해 어떠한 조치를 취하고 있는지 알려드립니다.

본 방침은 2017년 7월 1일부터 시행되며, 이를 개정하는 경우 웹사이트 공지사항(또는 서면, 팩스, 이메일 등의 개별공지)을 통하여 공지하겠습니다.


1. 수집하는 정보 및 수집방법

(1) 수집하는 개인정보의 항목

회사가 수집하는 개인정보의 항목은 다음과 같습니다.

• 이용자가 제공하는 정보

회사는 이용자가 직접 제공하는 정보를 수집할 수 있습니다

- 이름, 이메일 주소, ID, 전화번호, 우편주소, 국가정보, 암호화 된 동일인 식별 정보(CI), 중복가입확인정보(DI) 등, 미성년자인 경우 법정 대리인 정보 (법정대리인의 이름, 생년월일, CI, DI 등)

• 이용자가 서비스를 사용할 때 수집하는 정보

회사는 이용자가 직접 제공하는 정보 이외에도, 이용자가 회사의 서비스를 사용하는 과정에서 정보를 수집할 수 있습니다.

- 기기정보 : 기기 식별자, 운영 체제, 하드웨어 버전, 기기 설정, 전화번호 등
- 로그정보 : 로그데이터, 이용시간, 인터넷 프로토콜 주소 등

(2) 수집방법

회사는 이용자의 정보를 다음과 같은 방법으로 수집합니다.

• 생성정보 수집 툴, 협력회사로부터의 제공 등


2. 수집한 정보의 이용

회사는 수집한 이용자의 정보를 다음과 같은 목적으로 이용합니다.

• 회원관리, 본인확인 등
• 허가받지 않은 서비스 이용과 부정 이용 등의 탐지 및 방지
• 이용자가 요구하는 서비스 제공에 관한 계약 이행, 요금 정산 등
• 기존서비스 개선, 신규서비스 개발 등
• 회사 사이트 또는 애플리케이션의 기능 또는 정책 변경사항의 알림
• 기타 이용자의 사전 동의에 의한 이용(예를 들어, 마케팅 광고에 활용 등)
• 연락처에 등록된 지인 검색, 알림, 자동 등록, 지인일 가능성이 있는 다른 이용자의 검색과 알림
• 회원의 서비스 이용에 대한 통계, 통계학적 특성에 따른 서비스 제공 및 광고 게재
• 홍보성 이벤트 정보 제공 및 참여 기회 제공
• 준거법 또는 법적 의무의 준수

본 개인정보취급방침에 명시된 목적과 다른 용도로 정보를 이용할 경우, 회사는 이용자의 동의를 구하도록 하겠습니다.


3. 수집한 정보의 공유
회사는 다음의 경우를 제외하고 이용자의 개인정보를 제 3 자에게 공유하지 않습니다.

• 회사의 계열사, 파트너, 서비스 제공업체에 대한 공유

- 회사를 대신하여 결제 처리, 주문 이행, 제품 배송, 분쟁 해결(결제 및 배송 분쟁 포함) 등 서비스를 회사의 계열사, 파트너, 서비스 제공업체가 수행하는 경우

• 이용자가 사전에 동의하는 경우

- 이용자의 개인정보를 특정 업체와 공유하여 해당 업체의 제품 및 서비스에 대한 정보를 제공받기로 이용자가 선택하는 경우
- 이용자의 개인정보를 소셜 네트워킹 사이트와 같은 타사 사이트 또는 플랫폼과 공유하도록 이용자가 선택하는 경우
- 기타 이용자가 사전에 동의한 경우

• 법률상 필요한 경우

- 법령상 공개하도록 요구되는 경우
- 수사 목적으로 법령에 정해진 절차와 방법에 따라 수사기관의 요구가 있는 경우


4. 이용자의 접근권한과 선택권

이용자 또는 법정대리인은 정보의 주체로서 회사의 개인정보 수집, 사용, 공유와 관련하여 다음과 같은 선택권을 행사할 수 있습니다.

• 개인정보에 대한 접근권한
• 개인정보의 정정 또는 삭제
• 개인정보 처리의 일시 정지
• 기존에 제공한 동의의 철회의 요청

이를 위하여 웹페이지의 '회원정보 수정' 메뉴를 이용하시거나, 대표전화 또는 회사 담당부서(또는 개인정보 관리책임자)에게 서면, 전화 또는 이메일로 연락하시면 지체 없이 조치하겠습니다. 다만 회사는 법률에 명시된 타당한 사유 또는 그에 상응하는 사유가 있는 경우에만 그러한 요청을 거부할 수 있습니다.


5. 보안

회사는 이용자의 개인정보에 대한 보안을 매우 중요하게 생각합니다. 회사는 이용자 개인정보의 무단 접근, 공개, 사용 및 수정을 막기 위해 다음과 같은 보안 조치를 구축하고 있습니다.

• 개인정보의 암호화

- 이용자의 개인정보를 암호화된 통신구간을 이용하여 전송
- 비밀번호 등 중요정보는 암호화하여 보관

• 해킹 등에 대비한 대책

- 해킹이나 컴퓨터 바이러스 등에 의해 이용자의 개인정보가 유출되거나 훼손되는 것을 막기 위해 외부로부터 접근이 통제된 구역에 시스템을 설치

• 내부관리계획의 수립 및 시행
• 접근통제장치의 설치 및 운영
• 접속기록의 위조, 변조 방지를 위한 조치


6. 어린이 개인정보 보호

회사는 원칙적으로 13 세 미만 또는 관할 법률상 이에 상응하는 최소 연령의 어린이로부터 정보를 수집하지 않습니다. 회사의 웹사이트, 제품과 서비스 등은 원칙적으로 일반인을 대상으로 한 웹 사이트입니다. 회사의 웹사이트 또는 애플리케이션에는 연령 제한 기능이 있어서 어린이가 이용할 수 없도록 하고 있으며, 그러한 기능을 통해 어린이로부터 고의로 개인정보를 수집하지 않습니다.

다만 회사가 부득이 서비스 이용을 위하여 13 세 미만 또는 관할 법률상 이에 상응하는 최소 연령의 어린이의 개인정보를 수집할 때에는, 어린이 개인정보 보호를 위해 다음과 같은 절차를 추가적으로 거치게 됩니다.

• 어린이 개인정보 수집 또는 회사의 제품, 서비스 정보를 어린이에게 직접 발송하기 위한 보호자 동의 획득
• 수집한 개인정보 항목, 목적, 공유 여부를 포함한 회사의 어린이 개인정보보호 방침에 대하여 보호자에게 통보
• 법정대리인에게 해당 아동의 개인정보에 대한 액세스 / 개인정보의 정정 또는 삭제 / 개인정보 처리의 일시 정지 / 기존에 제공한 동의의 철회를 요청할 수 있는 권한의 부여
• 온라인 활동의 참여에 필요한 것 이상의 개인정보 수집의 제한


7. 개인정보취급방침의 변경

회사는 회사의 본 방침을 수시로 수정 내지 변경할 권리를 보유합니다. 회사가 본 방침을 변경하는 경우 웹사이트 공지사항(또는 서면, 팩스, 이메일 등의 개별공지)을 통하여 공지하며, 관계법에서 요구하는 경우에는 이용자의 동의를 구하게 됩니다.


8. 기타

• 데이터 전송

- 회사는 전 세계를 무대로 영업함으로 본 개인정보취급방침에 명시된 목적을 위해 타국에 위치한 회사나 타사에 이용자의 개인정보를 제공할 수 있습니다. 개인정보가 전송, 보유 또는 처리되는 곳에 대해서는 회사가 개인정보 보호를 위한 합당한 조치를 취합니다.
- 또한, 유럽연합에서 얻은 개인정보를 사용 또는 공개 시 회사는 미국 상무부에서 정한 세이프 하버 원칙을 준수하거나 유럽연합 집행기관에서 승인한 표준 계약 조항 사용, 또는 적절한 안전장치 보장을 위해 유럽연합 규정 내에서 다른 방안을 강구하거나 이용자의 동의를 구합니다.

• 제 3 자 사이트 및 서비스

- 회사의 웹 사이트, 제품, 서비스 등은 제 3 자의 웹사이트, 제품, 서비스 등의 링크를 포함할 수 있습니다. 링크된 제 3 자 사이트의 개인정보취급방침이 회사의 정책과 다룰 수 있습니다. 따라서 이용자들은 링크된 제 3 자 사이트의 개인정보취급방침을 추가적으로 검토하셔야 합니다.

• 캘리포니아 거주자에 대한 안내

- 캘리포니아에 거주하시는 분이라면 특정 권리사항이 추가될 수 있습니다. 회사는 캘리포니아 온라인 프라이버시 보호법을 준수하기 위해 회원의 개인정보를 보호하기 위해 필요한 예방책을 마련합니다.
- 이용자는 개인정보가 누출되었을 경우 정보유출 확인을 요청할 수 있습니다. 또한 회사 웹사이트의 모든 이용자는 개인 계정에 접속하여 정보 수정 메뉴를 이용하여 언제든지 정보를 변경할 수 있습니다.
- 또한 회사는 웹 사이트 방문자를 추적하지 않습니다. 또한 '추적 방지' 신호도 사용하지 않습니다. 회사는 이용자의 동의 없이 광고 서비스를 통해 개인 식별 정보를 수집하고 타사에 제공하지 않습니다.

• 한국인 거주자에 대한 안내

- 회사는 대한민국 정보통신망법 및 개인정보보호법이 요구하는 몇 가지 추가 공개 사항을 다음과 같이 안내합니다.

(1) 수집하는 정보

회사가 수집하는 개인정보의 항목은 다음과 같습니다.

• 이름, 이메일 주소, ID, 전화번호, 우편주소, 국가정보, 암호화된 동일인 식별정보(CI), 중복가입확인정보(DI) 등
• 미성년자인 경우 법정대리인 정보(법정대리인의 이름, 생년월일, CI, DI 등)

서비스 이용과정에서 아래와 같은 정보들이 자동으로 생성되어 수집될 수 있습니다.

• 기기정보(기기 식별자, 운영 체제, 하드웨어 버전, 기기 설정, 전화번호 등)
• 로그정보(로그데이터, 이용시간, 이용자가 입력한 검색어, 인터넷 프로토콜 주소, 쿠키 및 웹비콘 등)
• 위치정보(GPS, 블루투스 또는 와이파이 신호를 통한 구체적인 지리적 위치를 포함한 기기 위치에 대한 정보 등)
• 기타 생성정보

(2) 개인정보의 보유 및 이용기간

회사는 이용자의 개인정보의 수집 및 이용 목적이 달성되는 경우, 개인정보에 대한 법적∙경영적 필요가 해소되는 경우, 또는 이용자가 요청하는 경우, 이용자의 개인정보를 지체 없이 파기합니다. 다만 관계법령의 규정에 의하여 보존할 필요가 있는 경우 회사는 관계법령에서 정한 일정한 기간 동안 회원정보를 보관합니다. 관계 법령에 따라 보관해야 하는 정보는 다음과 같습니다.

• 계약 또는 청약철회 등에 관련 기록: 5 년(전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률)
• 대금결제 및 재화 등의 공급에 관한 기록: 5 년 (전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률)
• 소비자의 불만 또는 분쟁처리에 관한 기록: 3 년 (전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률)
• 신용정보의 수집/처리 및 이용 등에 관한 기록: 3 년 (신용정보의 이용 및 보호에 관한 법률)
• 표시/광고에 관한 기록: 6 개월 (전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률)
• 이용자의 인터넷 등 로그기록/이용자의 접속지 추적자료: 3 개월 (통신비밀보호법)
• 그 외의 통신사실 확인자료: 12 개월 (통신비밀보호법)

(3) 개인정보의 파기 절차 및 파기방법

회사는 원칙적으로 개인정보 수집 및 이용목적이 달성된 후에는 해당 정보를 지체 없이 파기합니다. 다만 관계법령에 의해 보관해야 하는 정보는 법령이 정한 기간 동안 보관한 후 파기합니다. 이때 별도로 저장 관리되는 개인정보는 법령에 정한 경우가 아니고서는 절대 다른 용도로 이용되지 않습니다. 개인 정보가 수록된 종이 기록은 파쇄 또는 소각하고, 전자 파일에 저장된 개인 정보는 기술적으로 복원이 불가능한 방법을 이용하여 삭제합니다.

(4) 개인정보 보호를 위한 기술적, 관리적, 물리적 조치

회사는 이용자의 개인정보를 취급함에 있어 개인정보가 분실, 도난, 누출, 변조 또는 훼손되지 않도록 안전성 확보를 위하여 다음과 같은 기술적, 관리적, 물리적 조치를 강구하고 있습니다.

• 기술적 조치

- 개인정보 암호화 전송을 위한 보안서버 활용
- 비밀정보 암호화 조치
- 백신 소프트웨어 등 설치 및 운영
- 접근통제장치의 설치 및 운영
- 내부관리계획의 수립 및 시행

• 관리적 조치

- 개인정보 보호 책임자 지적
- 개인정보취급자 교육
- 내부관리계획의 수립 및 시행
- 추측하기 어려운 비밀번호 작성 규칙 수립
- 개인정보처리시스템에 대한 접근기록의 안전한 보관
- 개인정보처리시스템에 대한 접근권한 차별화

(5) 개인정보 관리책임자

회사의 개인정보 관리책임자는 다음과 같습니다.

• 개인정보 관리책임자의 성명 : 노유성
• 소속 : eeetree / 개발팀
• 문의처 : contact@eeetree.com


9. 회사 담당부서

회사는 이용자의 개인정보를 보호하고 개인정보와 관련한 불만을 처리하기 위하여 아래와 같이 관련 부서를 지정하고 있습니다. 본 방침에 대하여 의문 사항 있거나 회사가 보유한 이용자의 정보를 업데이트하고자 하는 경우, 아래 연락처로 회사에 연락하시기 바랍니다.

• 회사 담당부서 : 개발팀
• 이메일 : contact@eeetree.com

최종갱신일 2017 년 7월 1일

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") explains the way of treatment of the information which is provided or collected in the websites on which this Policy is posted. In addition the Policy also explains the information which is provided or collected in the course of using the applications of the Company which exist in the websites or platforms of other company.

Through this Policy, the Company regards personal information of the users as important and inform them of the purpose and method of Company's using the personal information provided by the users and the measures taken by the Company for protection of those personal information.

This Policy will be effective on the 1st day of july, 2017 and, in case of modification thereof, the Company will make public notice of it through posting it on the bulletin board of Company's website or individual notice through sending mails, fax or e-mails).


1. Information to be collected and method of collection

(1) Personal information items to be collected

Personal information items to be collected by the Company are as follows:

• Information provided by the users

The Company may collect the information directly provided by the users.

- Name, email address, ID, telephone number, address, national information, encoded identification information (CI), identification information of overlapped membership (DI), For minors, information of legal representatives (name, birth date, CI and DI of legal representatives)

• Information collected while the users use services

Besides of information directly provided by the users, the Company may collect information in the course that the users use the service provided by the Company.

- Equipment information : Equipment identifier, operation system, hardware version, equipment set-up and telephone number
- Log information : Log data, use time, internet protocol address

(2) Method of collection

The Company collects the information of users in a way of the followings:

• tools for collection of created information, provided by partner companies


2. Use of collected information

The Company uses the collected information of users for the following purposes:

• Member management and identification
• To detect and deter unauthorized or fraudulent use of or abuse of the Service
• Performance of contract and service fee settlement regarding provision of services demanded by the users
• Improvement of existing services and development of new services
• Making notice of function of company sites or applications or matters on policy change
• To help you connect with other users you already know and, with your permission, allow other users to connect with you
• To make statistics on member’s service usage, to provide services and place advertisements based on statistical characteristics
• To provide information on promotional events as well as opportunity to participate
• To comply with applicable laws or legal obligation
• Use of information with prior consent of the users (for example, utilization of marketing advertisement)

The Company agrees that it will obtain consent from the users, if the Company desires to use the information other than those expressly stated in this Policy.


3. Sharing collected information
Except for the following cases, the Company will not share personal information with a 3rd party:

• when the Company shares the information with its affiliates, partners and service providers;

- When the Company's affiliates, partners and service providers carry out services such as bill payment, execution of orders, products delivery and dispute resolution (including disputes on payment and delivery) for and on behalf of the Company

• when the users consent the sharing in advance;

- when the user selects to be provided by the information of products and services of certain companies by sharing his or her personal information with those companies
- when the user selects to allow his or her personal information to be shared with the sites or platform of other companies such as social networking sites
- other cases where the user gives prior consent for sharing his or her personal information

• when the sharing is required by the laws

- if required to be disclosed by the laws and regulations; or
- if required to be disclosed by the investigative agencies for detecting crimes in accordance with the procedure and method as prescribed in the laws and regulations


4. Users' right to access and option

The users or their legal representatives, as main agents of the information, may exercise the following options regarding the collection, use and sharing of personal information by the Company:

• exercise right to access to personal information;
• make corrections or deletion;
• make temporary suspension of treatment of personal information; or
• request the withdrawal of their consent provided before

If, in order to exercise the above options, you, as an user, use the menu of 'amendment of member information of webpage or contact the Company by using representative telephone or sending a document or e-mails, or using telephone to the responsible department (or person in charge of management of personal information), the Company will take measures without delay: Provided that the Company may reject the request of you only to the extent that there exists either proper cause as prescribed in the laws or equivalent cause.


5. Security

The Company regards the security of personal information of uses as very important. The company constructs the following security measures to protect the users' personal information from any unauthorized access, release, use or modification

• Encryption of personal information

- Transmit users' personal information by using encrypted communication zone
- Store important information such as passwords after encrypting it

• Countermeasures against hacking

- Install a system in the zone the external access to which is controlled so as to prevent leakage or damage of users' personal information by hacking or computer virus

• Establish and execute internal management plan
• Install and operate access control system
• Take measures to prevent forging or alteration of access record


6. Protection of personal information of children

In principle, the Company does not collect any information from the children under 13 or equivalent minimum age as prescribed in the laws in relevant jurisdiction. The website, products and services of the Company are the ones to be provided to ordinary people, in principle. The website or application of the Company has function to do age limit so that children cannot use it and the Company does not intentionally collect any personal information from children through that function.

However, if the Company collects any personal information from children under 13 or equivalent minimum age as prescribed in the laws in relevant jurisdiction for the services for unavoidable reason, the Company will go through the additional procedure of the followings for protecting that personal information of children:

• obtain consent from the parents or guardian of children so as to collect personal information of children or directly send the information of products and services of the Company
• give the parents or guardian of children a notice of Company's policy of privacy protection for children including the items, purpose and sharing of personal information collected
• grant to legal representatives of children a right to access to personal information of that children/correction or deletion of personal information/temporary suspension of treatment of personal information/ and request for withdrawal of their consent provided before
• limit the amount of personal information exceeding those necessary for participation in online activities


7. Modification of Privacy Protection Policy

The Company has the right to amend or modify this Policy from time to time and, in such case, the Company will make a public notice of it through bulletin board of its website (or through individual notice such as written document, fax or e-mail) and obtain consent from the users if required by relevant laws.


8. Others

• Data transmission

- Considering it engages in global businesses, the Company may provide the users' personal information to the companies located in other countries for the purpose as expressly stated in this Policy. For the places where the personal information is transmitted, retained or processed, the Company takes reasonable measures for protecting that personal information.
- In addition, when the personal information obtained from the European Union is used or disclosed, the Company may have to comply with safe harbor principle as required by the Commerce Department of USA, take other measures or obtain consent from users so far as those complies with the regulations of EU so as to use a standardized agreement provision approved by executing organizations of EU or securing proper safe measures.

• 3rd party's sites and services

- The website, product or service of the Company may include the links to the ones of a 3rd party and the privacy protection policy of the site of 3rd party may be different. Thus, it is required for the users to check additionally that policy of a 3rd party site linked to the site of the Company.

• Guide for users residing in California

- If the user resides in California, certain rights may be given. The Company prepares preventive measures necessary for protecting personal information of members so that the Company can comply with online privacy protection laws of California.
- In case of leakage of personal information, a user may request the Company to check the leakage. In addition, all the users in the website of the Company, can modify their information at any time by using the menu for changing information by connecting their personal account.
- Moreover, the Company does not trace the visitors of its website nor use any signals for 'tracing prevent'. The Company will not collect and provide any personal identification information through ad services without consent of users.

• Guide for users residing in Korea

- The Company guides several additional matters to be disclosed as required by the information network laws and personal information protection laws in the Republic of Korea as follows:

(1) Information collecte

The items collected by the Company are as follows:

• Name, email address, ID, telephone number, address, national information, encoded identification information (CI), identification information of overlapped membership (DI)
• For minors, information of legal representatives (name, birth date, CI and DI of legal representatives)

In the course of using services, the information as described below may be created and collected:

• Information of devices (equipment/device identifier, operation system, hardware version, equipment set-up and telephone number)
• Log information (Log data, use time, search word input by users, internet protocol address, cookie and web beacon
• Location information (Information of device location including specific geographical location detected through GPS, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi)
• Other created information

(2) Period for retention and use of personal information

In principle, the Company destructs personal information of users without delay when: the purpose of its collection and use has been achieved; the legal or management needs are satisfied; or users request: Provided that, if it is required to retain the information by relevant laws and regulations, the Company will retain member information for certain period as designated by relevant laws and regulations. The information to be retained as required by relevant laws and regulations are as follows:

• Record regarding contract or withdrawal of subscription: 5 years (The Act on Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce)
• Record on payment and supply of goods: 5 years (The Act on Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce)
• Record on consumer complaint or dispute treatment: 3 years (The Act on Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce)
• Record on collection/process, and use of credit information: 3 years (The Act on Use and Protection of Credit Information)
• Record on sign/advertisement: 6 months(The Act on Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce)
• Log record of users such as internet/data detecting the place of user connection: 3 months(The Protection of Communications Secrets Act)
• Other data for checking communication facts: 12 months (The Protection of Communications Secrets Act)

(3) Procedure and method of destruction of personal information

In principle, the Company destructs the information immediately after the purposes of its collection and use have been achieved without delay: Provided that, if any information is to be retained as required by relevant laws and regulations, the Company retain it for the period as required by those laws and regulations before destruction and, in such event, the personal information which is stored and managed separately will never be used for other purposes. The Company destructs: hard copies of personal information by shredding with a pulverizer or incinerating it; and delete personal information stored in the form of electric file by using technological method making that information not restored.

(4) Technical, managerial and physical measures for protection of personal information

In order to prevent the loss, theft, leakage, alteration or damage of personal information of the users, the Company takes technical, managerial and physical measures for securing safety as follows:

• Technical measures

- Utilize security servers for transmitting encryption of personal information
- Take measures of encryption for confidential information
- Install and operate access control devices and equipments
- Establish and execute internal management plan

• Managerial measures

- Appoint a staff responsible for protecting personal information
- Provide education and training for staffs treating personal information
- Establish and execute internal management plan
- Establish rules for writing passwords which is hard to be estimated
- Ensure safe storage of record of access to personal information processing system
- Classify the level of authority to access to personal information processing system

(5) Staff responsible for managing personal information

The staff of the Company responsible for managing personal information is as follows:

• Name of staff responsible for managing personal information : You-Sung Roh
• Dept : eeetree / Dev.
• Contact : contact@eeetree.com


9. Responsible department of Company

The Company designates the following department and person in charge of personal information in order to protect personal information of customers and deal with complaints from customers:

• Department responsible for privacy protection and customer service : eeetree / Dev.
• E-mail : contact@eeetree.com

The latest update date : 1st day of july, 2017